This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Worsley CC - 2nd XI Vs Blackrod CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Bolton & District Cricket Association - Isherwood Cup 2015 - Round 1Date :Sunday 10th May 2015
Toss:Worsley CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Worsley Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

P.Wheeler got 54 for Blackrod and J.Fairbrother got 47. C.Fletcher and T.Tipping each got 3 wickets for Blackrod. Eddie McLoughlin and Gary Harden got 2 wickets each for Worsley. George Thomas got 34 runs and Gary Harden got 35 for Worsley.

Result Summary

Result:    Blackrod CC - 2nd XI - Won by 25 runs
Worsley CC - 2nd XIBlackrod CC - 2nd XI
Score172 for 9 (45 overs) 't'197 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'

Blackrod CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Wheelerb  Gary Harden54000
2Matthew Batylbwb  Eddie McClaughlin10000
3Phil Hurstct Nick Irwinb  Gary Harden5000
4Tom Matherb  David Cox9000
5John Fairbrotherct Karl Loweb  Eddie McClaughlin47000
6Harry Phillipsnot out28000
7Matthew Readeynot out10000
8C Fletcherdid not bat
9Antony Tipping*did not bat
10Will Trevordid not bat
11M. Cockettdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (25), nb (2)34
Total197
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Quinn8038000
2Eddie McClaughlin7126200
3Gary Harden9327200
4David Cox9235100
5David Lowe6035000
6Daniel Crowther6029000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total456197500

Worsley CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dave McQuadelbwb  C Fletcher8000
2George Thomasct Paul Wheelerb  C Fletcher34500
3Nick Irwinst Harry Phillipsb  Antony Tipping14200
4Steven Elwell*b  Antony Tipping13200
5Eddie McClaughlinct C Fletcherb  Antony Tipping8100
6David Loweb  Will Trevor1000
7Karl Lowelbwb  Antony Tipping1000
8Gary Hardenct Will Trevorb  Matthew Baty35510
9Daniel Crowtherct Matthew Batyb  C Fletcher4100
10Andrew Quinnnot out20300
11David Coxnot out0000
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (25), nb (1)34
Total172
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Baty8245100
2Matthew Readey9324000
3C Fletcher9428300
4Antony Tipping9221400
5Will Trevor6123100
6Tom Mather4023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4512172900

Match Officials

UmpiresM. Ashmaed, Ginesh Varsani
ScorersJosh Bolton, Chris Higson