This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Edgworth CC - 1st XI Vs Adlington CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Bolton & District Cricket Association Cross Cup - 2015 - Round 2Date :Sunday 31st May 2015
Toss:Start Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Edgworth - Batting J Fallows 76. A Eastwood 32. Adlington - Bowling B King 8-1-31-4.M Majeed 9-3-18-2. Adlington - Batting S Trim 72* M Majeed 44* Edgworth - Bowling J Fallows 6-3-15-0

Result Summary

Result:    Adlington CC - 1st XI - Won by 9 wickets
Edgworth CC - 1st XIAdlington CC - 1st XI
Score174 all out (42.1 overs) 'b'178 for 1 (39 overs)

Edgworth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1S Lordct Zak Millingtonb  Ben King14300
2J Fallowsct Majid Majeedb  Ben King76610
3B Ernstct Philip Shoveltonb  Ben King2000
4Chris Read*ct Zak Millingtonb  Jon Howells21200
5? G Hollidayct Zak Millingtonb  Majid Majeed2000
6David Gornallct Zak Millingtonb  Majid Majeed1000
7Guy Haynesrun out (Unsure)2000
8A Eastwoodb  Jack Shovelton32110
9Chris Tyenot out0000
10S Bancroftb  Ben King1000
11G Wiliamslbwb  Jack Shovelton1000
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (15)22
Total174
Wickets all out
Overs 42.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

37-1 S Lord (J Fallows-0*); 45-2 B Ernst (J Fallows-0*); 97-3 Chris Read (J Fallows-0*); 100-4 ? G Holliday (J Fallows-0*); 107-5 David Gornall (J Fallows-0*); 115-6 Guy Haynes (J Fallows-0*); 169-7 J Fallows (A Eastwood-0*); 172-8 A Eastwood (Chris Tye-0*); 173-9 S Bancroft (Chris Tye-0*); 174-10 G Wiliams (Chris Tye-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jack Shovelton5.1040200
2Ben King8131400
3Iain Critchley9122000
4Majid Majeed9318200
5Carl Drinkwater2016000
6Jon Howells9040100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total42.151741000

Adlington CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Zak Millingtonst S Bancroftb  Chris Read27200
2Simon Trimnot out721100
3Majid Majeednot out44510
4Iain Critchleydid not bat
5Carl Drinkwaterdid not bat
6Jack Shoveltondid not bat
7Tom Shoveltondid not bat
8Philip Shoveltondid not bat
9Ben Kingdid not bat
10Jon Howells*did not bat
11Jack Fletcherdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (6), w (24), nb (4)35
Total178
Wickets 1
Overs 39

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

92-1 Zak Millington (Simon Trim-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Gornall4015000
2Chris Tye2015000
3J Fallows6315000
4A Eastwood5029000
5G Wiliams9044000
6Chris Read9223100
7B Ernst2014000
8? G Holliday2016000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total395178100

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Tatton, Graham Caunce
ScorersNicholas Chamberlain