This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Winton CC, Lancs - 2nd XI Vs Edgworth CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Bolton & District Cricket Association Isherwood Cup - 2015 - Quarter FinalDate :Sunday 21st June 2015
Toss:Edgworth CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Alder ForestRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

D Thornton 102, A Waddicar 65 M Sands 3-56, D Carter 3-47 G Jackson 38 R Bankcroft 3-16

Result Summary

Result:    Winton CC, Lancs - 2nd XI - Expelled from Competition
Winton CC, Lancs - 2nd XIEdgworth CC - 2nd XI
Score145 all out (30 overs) 277 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Edgworth CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1? D Thorntonct Darren Carterb  Michael Sands102000
2J Iversct Ric Norfolkb  Darren Carter14000
3G Holidayct Michael Sandsb  Darren Carter23000
4R Mcnaughtonb  Michael Sands7000
5A Eastwood*b  Michael Sands12000
6A Waddicarct Nick Bellinghamb  Darren Carter65000
7G Boyeslbwb  Lewis Vasey14000
8R Bamcroftrun out (Darren Carter)12000
9C Kingnot out9000
10J Leenot out3000
11C Needhamdid not bat
Extras       b (4), w (10), nb (2)16
Total277
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Neil Fairhurst9131000
2Gunjan Parikh9065000
3Michael Sands8056300
4Nick Bellingham7051000
5Darren Carter9047300
6Lewis Vasey3023100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total451277800

Winton CC, Lancs - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lewis Vaseyct C Kingb  G Holiday25000
2B Palmerb  J Lee0000
3Nick Bellinghamb  C King0000
4Graeme Jacksonb  A Eastwood39000
5Darren Carter*lbwb  G Holiday13000
6Ric Norfolkb  A Eastwood0000
7Gunjan Parikhlbwb  R Bamcroft19000
8Ethan Grundyct Unsureb  C Needham13000
9Praharsh Parikhb  R Bamcroft0000
10Neil Fairhurstct Unsureb  R Bamcroft6000
11Michael Sandsnot out2000
Extras       lb (4), w (20), nb (4)28
Total145
Wickets all out
Overs 30

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1C King3020100
2J Lee2014100
3A Eastwood9031200
4G Holiday9048200
5R Bamcroft4116300
6C Needham3012100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total3011451000

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersJack Bentley